Hero Offer Percentage

Discuss anything related to warbarons.

Hero Offer Percentage

Postby KGB » Sat Jan 15, 2011 6:38 am

I know the hero offer percentage has gone way up in Beta3. That's a good thing.

But is there any offsetting factor that reduces the offers based on the number of heroes already in play?

I ask because the West Illuria map is broken due to an insane number of L3 ruins with no guardians causing the great Valkyrie/Bat ruin loot. It's turn 13 and my opponent has 12 heroes and I have 6. We both still have gobs of gold to spend and more ruins to loot and well over 30+ cities thanks to all the allies etc.

I know it was discussed about having the number of heroes in play reduce your offer percentage. I hope that was done. If it wasn't then something definitely needs to be done. Something like reducing the hero offer percentage by 2% per hero in play and another further reduction based on consecutive game turns so if you accept an offer on the following turn your chance is lowered even more for 1 turn so you don't get 12 heroes in 13 turns happening.

And yes, I realize with guardians and other things in Beta 4 this problem will be lessened but it won't be eliminated due to pillaging gold, ruin searching and quest rewards.

KGB
KGB
 
Posts: 3030
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Hero Offer Percentage

Postby piranha » Sat Jan 15, 2011 7:25 am

This is the hero chance:

$newherochance = ($currentgold - ($numberofheroes * 200));
if($newherochance < 0) {$newherochance = 0;}
if(rand(400,1000) < $newherochance)

If you have 0 heroes and 1000 gold there is a 60% chance.

If you have 5 heroes and 1000 gold there is a 0% chance.

If you have 5 heroes and 2000 gold there is a 60% chance.

Seems to work pretty well most of the time. That map will have guardians in next version so the problem should not be as big.
User avatar
piranha
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:44 pm

Re: Hero Offer Percentage

Postby KGB » Sat Jan 15, 2011 5:57 pm

Piranha,

Thanks for the formula. It's handy to know. It seems OK to reduce hero offers as you acquire heroes.

But I also see that there is no cutoff on the newherochance so if you have 1400 gold and no heroes or 2400 gold and 5 heroes you have 100% chance of a new hero every turn. I don't think the newherochance should ever get above 75% no matter how much gold you have. In fact I'd say it probably shouldn't get above 50% unless you have 0 heroes in which case there should be no upper bound.

I'd rewrite it as:

$newherochance = ($currentgold - ($numberofheroes * $numberofheroes * 100)); // Number of heroes squared
if($currentgold > 400 AND newherochance < 400) {$newherochance = 500;} // Always a 10% chance - assuming enough gold
if($newherochance > 1150 AND $numberofheroes >0) {$newherochance = 1150;} // Maximum 75% chance if 1+ heroes
if(rand(400,1000) < $newherochance)

Now the lessened chance of another hero is 100, 400, 900, 1600, 2500 so that by the time you reach 5 heroes you'll need 3500 gold to get a 60% chance. However you'll always have a 10% chance even if you have *too many* heroes. You are also capped at a max chance of 75% unless you have no heroes in which case you can rise to 100%.

This lets players rapidly acquire 1-5 heroes after which you'll need a *lot* of gold or get lucky on the 10% chance over time to increase to 6+ heroes.

KGB

P.S. I'd recommend players staying away from the West Illuria map until Beta4 or until Darkh modifies it to put units on the ruins.
KGB
 
Posts: 3030
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Hero Offer Percentage

Postby ezras » Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:30 am

I think the number of heros you have should be capped at 5. If I remember right this is how it was done in Warlords 1 + 2 and I think that running around with 10+ heroes is a bit absurd. Ultimately it decreases their value the more you have. They should be precious commodities right? Why isn't there a cap?
ezras
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:42 pm


Return to Game discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php