"select next unit" memory

Do you have suggestions or ideas for improvement, post them here and we will them out.

"select next unit" memory

Postby hatchfactory » Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:12 am

One thing that drives me crazy is when in a large game when I have 150+ units It seems that I cycle through 5 times to make sure I've moved all my units.
It would be nice if my place was marked or remembered in the units gone through for the current turn rather then cycling through from the beginning every time I move a particular unit.
hatchfactory
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:09 am

Re: "select next unit" memory

Postby SnotlinG » Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:41 pm

The problem is the datastructure that tracks all the units owned by the player, when you move a unit, you will change the structure, and this unit gets placed last in the "next-unit"-queue.
Still, for beta5 I have updated the code to work better, now it will remember which is the next unit in the queue even after move´s. Only when you reach the end of the queue you might find they are not returned in the exact proper order.
SnotlinG
 
Posts: 2148
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:42 am

Re: "select next unit" memory

Postby Chazar » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:36 pm

I think it would be nice if "next unit" would cycle the list based on proximity to the current map position. If I fight at severel corners of the map, I would like to deal with each war theatre completely, while the details of that area are fresh in my mind.

Of course, this would require an extra list of all non-defending, non-sentry units having move left to be kept, in order to remember which units had been selected by "next unit" thus far, to ensure that all units were shown before coming back to a previously selected unit (so the list is filled with all non-defending, non-sentry units having move left whenever it becomes empty only). Of course, each time "next unit" is activated, the metric distance to the current screen position need to be computed for all "next unit"-candidates remaining on that list, and then re-sorting that list by distance (though one might expect the list to be largely pre-sorted on average).

I can't judge whether this is too expensive to compute, if it is compute on the client (why not - just selecting a unit should not alter the game state) it might be fast enough - or at least fast enough for some computers, so that the distance calculation and sorting can be deactivated by an option setting.
Chazar
 
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: "select next unit" memory

Postby SnotlinG » Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:00 pm

Its definitely possible to have the client compute this. The client has all needed info about its own troops etc.
However I dont judge it as a very important change (more a nice-to-have), so it will have to wait for a bit :-)
SnotlinG
 
Posts: 2148
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:42 am


Return to Wish list

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php